lifting stay to allow divorce distribution proceedings to go forward in the state court
[…] Moreover, the debtor's interest in the stock came into the bankruptcy case subject to whatever potential interest his wife might have in the property under D.C. Code § 16-910(b). The intervention of bankruptcy stayed, but did not destroy the debtor's wife's right to seek a distribution to her of the property under § 16-910(b). Moreover, it is clear that the Superior Court, and not this court, would be the appropriate court to adjudicate what is the appropriate distribution to the debtor's wife under § 16-910(b) incident to any final divorce decree.
For example, one of the factors to be taken into account in making such a distribution is, as listed in § 16-910(b)(4), "whether the distribution is in lieu of or in addition to alimony." Plainly the Superior Court is the court that can adjust alimony downwards by increasing the amount of a distribution to a spouse under § 16-910(b).