In re Perrino, W.C. No
[…] See Delta Drywall v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 868 P.2d 1155 (Colo.App. 1993) (an "accidental injury" is traceable to a particular time, place, and cause, while any "occupational disease" is acquired in the ordinary course of employment and is a natural incident of employment).

The statute currently codified at § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2000, provides as follows:

"Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier."

The purpose of this statute is to assign liability for an occupational disease where the claimant has been exposed to the hazards of the disease in successive employments.