W.C. No. 4-452-628
[…] The claimant suffered work-related injuries in February 2000. The respondents admitted liability for temporary total and permanent partial disability benefits subject to the $60,000 benefit cap in § 8-42-107.5 C.R.S. 2003.
The claimant then applied for permanent total disability (PTD) benefits. However, the claimant accepted an offer of vocational services from the respondents.
Section 8-40-201(16.5)(a), C.R.S. 2003, defines PTD as the inability "to earn any wages in the same or other employment." Section 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. 2003, states:
"A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability." (Emphasis added).
Section 8-42-111(3) is an affirmative defense to a claim for PTD benefits which is applicable only if the claimant establishes a prima facie case of PTD. Drywall Products v. Constuble, 832 P.2d 957 (Colo.App. 1991); Alvarez v.