In re People
[…] If such conduct is all that is required for the commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of strict liability. ...'

The court has considered defendant's remaining arguments and finds them to be without merit.

The defendant also moves to dismiss the information in the interest of justice pursuant to CPL 170.30 and 170.40. CPL § 170.40 permits the dismissal of an information in the interest of justice provided there is "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant ... would constitute or result in injustice." CPL § 170.40. The Court's discretion, however, is not absolute and should only be exercised in that rare or unusual case which cries out for justice beyond the confines of conventional considerations. People v. Wingard, 33 NY2d 192 (1973); People v. Eubanks, 114 Misc 2d 1097 (Appt.