In re Pedersen
[…] UIFSA. Chapter 26.18 RCW, and Child Support

The trial court's orders, however, did not concern only custody under the UCCJEA; they also related to issues of child support. In the matter of child support enforcement, the trial court's orders regarding its jurisdiction are not consistent with the requirements of Washington law.

RCW 26.18.040(3) states, "The court retains continuing jurisdiction under this chapter until all duties of either support or maintenance, or both, of the obligor, including arrearages, have been satisfied." RCW 26.18.050(5) reiterates the court's continuing jurisdiction and provides that the court "may use a contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the support or maintenance order."

Under the UIFSA, a court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident parent to establish or enforce a support order if the parent "resided with the child in this state."