In re Pedersen
[…] As grounds for this request, she cites "Need vs. ability to pay. RCW 26.09.140. Simon's intransigence." Simon counters that a "need vs. ability to pay" analysis would support an award of costs and fees to him and that the record does not demonstrate intransigence on his part.

RCW 26.09.140 provides that "after considering the financial resources of both parties, " the court may order a party to pay a "reasonable amount" of the costs and attorney fees of the other party. RCW 26.27.511 directs that the court "shall award the prevailing party . .. necessary and reasonable expenses." RCW 26.18.160 provides, "[T]he prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees, " but specifies that "[a]n obligor may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has acted in bad faith." Under RAP 18.1, a party must request "the fees or expenses on review, " "must devote a section of its opening brief to the request, " and