In re Pedersen
[…] In "two-state" child support proceedings, the UIFSA provides that one state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the controlling order, with the goal of avoiding competing support orders and ensuring fulfillment of child support obligations. To enforce this "one-order" system, the UIFSA provides that a parent may register an out-of-state order in Washington for enforcement and/or modification. For support orders originating in Washington, RCW 26.21A.125 provides for continuing jurisdiction to enforce:

RCW 26.21 A. 100(c).

Schneider, 173 Wn.2d at 358-59.

Schneider, 173 Wn.2d at 359; RCW 26.21 A.500-.570.

(1) A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order consistent with the law of this state may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce:
(a) The order if the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the uniform interstate family support act; or
(b) A money judgment for arrears of support and interest on the order accrued before a determination that an order of other state is the controlling order.

Washington courts have held that the court that entered a decree of dissolution and child support order, i.e., the "controlling order, " has continuing jurisdiction not only to enforce but also to modify its child support order.

See RCW 26.21A.120, .130.