In re Pedersen
[…] It is important not to confuse the term "subject matter jurisdiction" with a court's authority to rule in a particular matter. "The UCCJEA, as adopted by the Washington legislature, does not— and cannot—divest a superior court of subject matter jurisdiction" over custody matters. As for child support, by adopting the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), chapter 26.21A RCW, "[t]he legislature has limited the superior court's authority—not the superior courts' jurisdiction—to modify another state's child support order."

Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6. "The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court."

Cole v. Harveyland. LLC. 163 Wn.App. 199, 209, 258 P.3d 70 (2011).

Cole, 163 Wn.App. at 209 (citing Marley v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 125 Wn.2d 533, 539, 886 P.2d 189 (1994)); see also Hous. Auth. v. Bin, 163 Wn.App. 367, 377, 260 P.3d 900 (2011).

Marley, 125 Wn.2d at 539.