holding that parol evidence was inadmissible to contradict the terms of a security agreement and promissory note
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-102 (providing that "[u]nless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods") and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-105(1) (defining "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action"). The term "goods" includes automobiles. Rountree, 00-12683, slip op. at 7 n. 4.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401 concerns the passing of title to goods and the reservation of security interests. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(1) states, in part: "Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) and goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." N.C. Gen.