holding that parol evidence was inadmissible to contradict the terms of a security agreement and promissory note
[…] Wilson is not a merchant or a dealer and Mrs. Payne is not a buyer in the ordinary course. The Court is not persuaded by this argument. The applicable provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code make no such distinction, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-103(d), and the Wilsons have cited no authority that supports their argument.
Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code was enacted in North Carolina as N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 25-2-101, et. seq.; it covers transactions involving the sale of goods. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-102 (providing that "[u]nless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods") and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-105(1) (defining "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action"). The term "goods" includes automobiles. Rountree, 00-12683, slip op. at 7 n. 4.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401 concerns the passing of title to goods and the reservation of security interests. N.C. Gen.