Brooks v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] DeMoisey's reliance upon MERS's involvement as a means of invalidating Chase's interest in the Brooks property is misplaced.

Similarly, the failure of Chase and its predecessors to record the Mortgage did not invalidate Chase's claim. It is well established in Kentucky law that failure of an assignee to record a mortgage or mortgage assignment does not affect the validity or perfection of a mortgage lien. See, e.g., Stevenson v. Bank of Am., 359 S.W.3d 466, 470 (Ky. App. 2012) and KRS 382.360(6) ("Failure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack of perfection, of a mortgage lien under applicable law.). A mortgage document and its proper assignment to another party is not what transfers enforcement rights on a promissory note to a subsequent holder. Stevenson at 470. Mere possession of the original note is sufficient. Id.