In re Patton
[…] See In re Anderson, 382 B.R. 496, 503 (Bankr. D. Or. 2008); In re Collins, 2007 WL 2116416, *4 (Bankr. E. D. Tenn. July 19, 2007) (similar language). Likewise, the issue before the court is not whether or not the creditors violated section 524(i). The real issue is whether or not the plans, as proposed, are confirmable, so authorization — or prohibition — of such provisions must be found elsewhere.

The creditors rely on the Code provision that a plan may not modify the terms of a debt secured only by a mortgage on the debtor's principal residence. Section 1322(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part: "[T]he plan may . . . modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's personal residence, . . . or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). Additionally, section 1322(b)(5) allows debtors to "provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5). Section 1322(e), in turn, provides that the amount necessary to cure a default is determined by the underlying agreement and nonbankruptcy law.

Postpetition Mortgage Payments.