In re Patton
[…] Proposed Chapter 13 Plans § 11.

The debtors maintain that section 524(i) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes inclusion of the plan provisions at issue. Section 524(i), a new subsection enacted by BAPCPA, provides that:

The willful failure of a creditor to credit payments received under a plan confirmed under this title, unless the order confirming the plan is revoked, the plan is in default, or the creditor has not received payments required to be made under the plan in the manner required by the plan (including crediting the amounts required under the plan), shall constitute a violation of an injunction under subsection (a)(2) if the act of the creditor to collect and failure to credit payments in the manner required by the plan caused material injury to the debtor.

11 U.S.C. § 524(i). I am not persuaded that this subsection authorizes the proposed plan language at issue; it merely provides debtors with a post-discharge remedy in the event a creditor willfully fails to credit payments received under a confirmed plan. The statute, with the remedy it provides, refers specifically to a violation of the injunction under 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2), which would not go into effect until after successful completion of the plan, but it has nothing to do with plan provisions.