In re Patterson
[…] If a taxpayer understates tax liability by understating taxable income and omits to file a required amendment, the word "return" in section 523(a)(1)(B)(i) includes such an amended return.

In order for the failure to file a return to lead to a nondischargeable tax debt, the taxpayer must be required to file the return. See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(B). Ga. Code Ann. § 48-7-82(e)(1) provides in pertinent part that:

When a taxpayer's amount of net income for any year under this chapter as returned to the United States Department of the Treasury is changed or corrected by the commissioner of internal revenue or other officer of the United States of competent authority, the taxpayer, within 180 days after final determination of the changed or corrected net income, shall make a return to the commissioner of the changed or corrected income . . .

Ga. Code Ann. § 48-7-82(e)(1) (emphasis added). Under this provision, Georgia taxpayers are required to make a return with the Georgia Department of Revenue when the IRS adjusts the taxpayer's net income.