24-AP-057
[…] In re Est. of Cote, 2004 VT 17, ¶ 19, 176 Vt. 293. As the trier of fact, it was the civil division's role to assess "the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence," and its findings will "not be set aside unless clearly erroneous." V.R.C.P. 52(a)(2).
Cameron contends that the civil division erred in disallowing the will because the will satisfied the requirements of 14 V.S.A. § 5(a). Section 5(a) requires a will to be:
(1) in writing; (2) signed in the presence of two or more credible witnesses by the testator or in the testator's name by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's express direction; and (3) attested and subscribed by the witnesses in the presence of the testator and each other.
We have held that "[t]he obvious purpose of such provisions is to supply ample evidence of the decedent's testamentary intent and capacity and to prevent fraud." Est. of Cote, 2004 VT 17, ¶ 11.
Here, the trial court found that the will was not signed by the testator.