No. 03A01-1001-JP-5.
[…] The trial court did not rule on Mother's "Motion to Correct Prior Order and to Establish Correct Support Arrearage."
Mother now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
Discussion and Decision I. Mother's Burden of Proof for Termination of Father's Parenting Time
In ruling on Mother's motion to modify and terminate Father's parenting time, the trial court relied on Indiana Code Sections 31-14-14-1 and -2, which govern visitation in paternity proceedings. See Ind. Code ch. 31-14 (entitled "Visitation Following Determination of Paternity"). As mentioned above, Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1(a) provides that a noncustodial parent, such as Father in this case, "is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child's physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child's emotional development." We have stated that even though Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1 "uses the term `might,' this court interprets the statute to mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or well-being or significantly impair the child's emotional