No. 03A01-1001-JP-5.
[…] and this Court, having heard and seen nearly twenty (20) hours of evidence, now finds as follows:
. . . .
2. A review of the Chronological Case Summary makes it clear [Mother] and [Father] have chosen to parent through the judicial process. Typical for these parents is that there are presently seven (7) pending issues before this Court since spending the last Christmas season in Court!
3. However, the primary issue before this Court for decision is [Mother's] request to entirely eliminate [Father's] parenting time. Central to this Court's decision is IND. CODE § 31-14-14-1 which reads:
[] (a) A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might:
(1) endanger the child's physical health and well-being; or
(2) significantly impair the child's emotional development.
(b) The court may interview the child in chambers to assist the court in determining the child's perception of whether parenting time by the non-custodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development.
(c) In a hearing under subsection (a), there is a rebuttable presumption that a person who has been convicted of:
(1) child molesting (IC 35-42-4-5); or
(2) child exploitation (IC 35-2-1-4(b));
might endanger the child's physical health and well-being or significantly impair the child's emotional development.
(d) If a court grants parenting time rights to a person who has been convicted of:
(1) child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3); or
(2) child exploitation (IC 35-2-4(b));
there is a rebuttable presumption that the parenting time with the child must be supervised.
(e) The court may permit counsel to be present at the interview. If counsel is present:
(1) a record may be made of the interview; and
(2) the interview may be made part of the record for purposes of appeal.
and IND. CODE § 31-14-14-2 which reads:
The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.