No. 90-0300.
[…] Whether establishing A.M.L.'s paternity is not in her best interest remains to be shown.
We reject appellant's argument that because A.M.L. was fifteen years old when application was made by another person to appoint her guardian ad litem, the appointment is invalid. Appellant relies on sec. 803.01(3)(b), Stats., which provides that a guardian ad litem shall be appointed "[w]hen the plaintiff is a minor 14 years of age or over, upon the plaintiffs application; . . ." The trial court held, and we agree, that sec. 767.475(1), Stats., controls. That statute provides: