In re Patel
[…] Trial courts have the discretion to award attorney fees in a dissolution action. RCW 26.09.140 ; In re Marriage of Foley, 84 Wn. App. 839, 846, 930 P.2d 929 (1997). Generally, a trial court must consider a party's ability to pay its own legal costs before awarding it attorney fees, but the financial resources of the party seeking fees is irrelevant when the award of such fees is premised upon a need for additional legal services caused by the other spouse's intransigence. Foley, 84 Wn. App. at 846.

RCW 26.09.140 states:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.

Here, the trial court awarded attorney fees both because of Patel's intransigence and also because Patel had the ability to pay and Borroso did not have the ability to pay for fees and costs incurred in connection with the dissolution proceeding.

First, the trial court found that: