In re Patel
[…] CP at 1326.

In J.M.K., a superior court commissioner entered a temporary attorney fee award in favor of the mother and payable by the father. J.M.K., 155 Wn. 2d at 384. The superior court denied a subsequent motion for revision. J.M.K., 155 Wn. 2d at 384. The father appealed, arguing that the failure of either the commissioner or the superior court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of the order constituted reversible error. J.M.K., 155 Wn. 2d at 395. Our Supreme Court disagreed, noting that RCW 26.26.140 provides that "[t]he court may order that all or a portion of a party's reasonable attorney's fees be paid by another party" and that "[t]he trial court is granted broad discretion in determining an award of attorney fees under RCW 26.26.140." J.M.K., 155 Wn. 2d at 395. After looking at the "record as a whole," the court affirmed the trial court's award of attorney fees. J.M.K., 155 Wn. 2d at 395-96.