In re Patel
[…] Katare, 125 Wn. App. at 822-23 (citing Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 47).

Long-distance travel expenses and day care expenses are considered extraordinary expenses not accounted for in the basic child support obligation. RCW 26.19.080(1). Trial courts have the discretion to determine the reasonableness and necessity of extraordinary expenses. RCW 26.19.080(4). RCW 26.19.080(3) mandates that such extraordinary expenses "shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." In re Yeamans, 117 Wn. App. 593, 599, 72 P.3d 775 (2003); In re Marriage of Scanlon, 109 Wn. App. 167, 181, 34 P.3d 877 (2001); In re Paternity of Hewitt, 98 Wn. App. 85, 88-89, 988 P.2d 496 (1999); Murphy v. Miller, 85 Wn. App. 345, 349, 932 P.2d 722 (1997).