NO. CAAP-10-0000246
[…] Given the scope of the changes to the HWCA, we must determine which version of the statute governs this appeal. HRS § 1-3 (1955) provides that "[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." Id.; see also Wong v. Takeuchi, 88 Hawai'i 46, 51, 961 P.2d 611, 616 (1998) (citing State of Hawai'i Org. of Police Officers v. Soc'y of Prof'l Journalists, 83 Hawai'i 378, 389, 927 P.2d 386, 397 (1996)).