2170214 2170215
[…] Ex parte Jackson, 780 So.2d 681 (Ala. 2000) ; Ex parte Inverness Constr. Co., 775 So.2d 153 (Ala. 2000) ; Ex parte Walters, 646 So.2d 154 (Ala. Civ. App. 1994)."
Ex parte Amerigas, 855 So.2d 544, 546–47 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003).
The mother contends that the probate court erred in entering the interlocutory decrees of May 9, 2017, and the interlocutory orders of May 15, 2017, because, she says, the children were not placed with the foster family by a "placing agency" for the purpose of adoption. Therefore, she maintains, the statutory requirements set forth in § 26–10A–18, Ala. Code 1975, for the entry of the interlocutory decrees and orders at issue had not been met.
Section 26–10A–18 provides, in part:
"Once a petitioner has received the adoptee into his or her home for the purposes of adoption and a petition for adoption has been filed, an interlocutory decree shall be entered delegating to the petitioner (1) custody, except custody shall be retained by the Department of Human Resources or the licensed child placing agency which held custody at the time of the placement until the entry of the final decree and (2) the responsibility for the care, maintenance, and support of the adoptee, including any necessary medical or surgical treatment, pending further order of the court."
--------