In re Parenting and Support of O.G.F.
[…] Br. of Appellant at 10 (emphasis added). Fellows did not raise this argument below.

But, because RAP 2.5(a)(1) allows a party to raise jurisdictional issues for the first time on appeal, we address Fellows' challenge to the superior court's jurisdiction over Wasner's venue-change motion in the same hearing during which the court considered her revision motion. See Br. of Appellant at 4 (framing issue as "whether a revision court has jurisdiction to hear a motion to transfer venue."). We hold that the superior court had jurisdiction to consider both motions at the same hearing.

RCW 2.24.050 provides:

All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.

In short, when the superior court considers a motion to revise, RCW 2.24.050 limits the court to "the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner." Similarly, Thurston County Local Rule 94.14(b)(5)(A) provides that a court hearing a motion to revise cannot consider new factual material.