In re Parental Rights as to Z.C.
[…] See Christina G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 227 Ariz. 231, n.6 (App. 2011). For the same reason, we do not address his unsupported assertions that the best-interests standard is "unconstitutionally vague" and that "no foster parent can be genuinely as nurturing and loving" as a child's "biological father." See id.

¶6 In the remainder of his argument, Lorenzo seems to assert that DCS failed to show he was unable to effectively parent Z.C. and failed to prove it had made diligent efforts to provide reunification services, specifically drug testing and in-person visitation. See § 8-533(B)(8)(c) (termination warranted when parent "has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future"). Related to the first argument, he asserts that DCS never explained what "made the home environment unsafe for a child." He points to testimony that Z.C. did not test "positive for any substances" despite her mother's drug abuse during her pregnancy.