32585-7-III
[…] Debra Cromer's imputation of Thomas Thorn's income did not prevent him from appearing or fairly presenting his case.
Thomas Thorn claims that he went temporarily to jail due to the conduct of Debra Cromer and his jailing created duress that disabled him from answering the petition for child support. Nevertheless, he does not argue that his residing in jail is the type of fraud that qualifies for vacation under CR 60(b)(4). Anyway, Cromer did not seek the default judgment until Thorn's release from jail.
Attorney Fees and Costs
Debra Cromer requests appellate attorney fees and costs under RCW 26.09.140. That statute provides, in relevant part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.
In determining whether to award fees under RCW 26.09.140, this court examines the arguable merit of the issues on appeal, and the financial resources of the respective parties. In re Marriage of King, 66 Wn.App. 134, 139, 831 P.2d 1094 (1992).