No. 03A05-0912-JV-676.
[…] Appellant's Br. at 4, 5. Other than to suggest that our standard of review is that applied when interpreting a statute, the brief provides no further citation to authority or development a cogent argument in support of the proposition presented. Accordingly, we are not persuaded.
We begin our analysis with Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5, to which appellant's counsel does not refer. "A parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship." I.C. § 31-32-2-5. As the trial court noted, this provision requires representation during the course of the "proceedings to terminate." Id.