File No. 2013-2712/B
[…] The executor asserts that decedent intended to create a Supplemental Needs Trust ("SNT") which would not jeopardize his disabled daughter's access to government benefits (which currently include Medicaid and Social Security Disability benefits) and further asserts that he instructed his attorney to create such a trust in his will to accomplish this. The drafter, however, failed to do so. Although Article FIFTH of the will, in which the trust appears, refers to the trust as a "special need trust fund," it does not meet the preconditions of EPTL § 7-1.12 for creating a valid SNT. Specifically, the statute requires that an SNT must clearly evidence the creator's intent to "supplement, not supplant, impair or diminish, government benefits for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which the beneficiary may be receiving..." (EPTL § 7-1.12 [a] [5] [I]). Article FIFTH of the will, however, contains a direction that trust income, and if necessary, principal, be used to provide for the beneficiary's maintenance, medical care and necessaries, the very things which government benefit programs are designed to provide.