In re Palmer
[…] For these reasons, the debtor is requesting this Court waive her appearance at the § 341 meeting of creditors as well as the confirmation hearing.

In her objection, the Chapter 13 Trustee argues that, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 341(a), meetings of creditors are under the exclusive control of the United States Trustee. She further argues that bankruptcy courts do not have jurisdiction regarding the scheduling of meetings of creditors, nor do they have jurisdiction to waive a debtor's presence at a meeting of creditors. Further, the Trustee argues that 11 U.S.C. § 343 unequivocally states "[t]he debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors..." Her argument is this section mandates debtors appear at the § 341 meeting without exception.