In re Paige F.
[…] The court told Mother: "Over [your counsels] objections, I am ruling the way I did, and the basis right now is . . . the limited contact you have with the child. If there is a change in circumstances, you can always ask the court [to] modify that order, and I will consider that at the time."

The court appointed an expert to evaluate Mother and the extent of her substance abuse and its effect on her parental capacity, with the report due by January 3, 2009. The court ordered "no visitation for mother pending the [January 2009] court date."

DISCUSSION

Under section 245.5, a juvenile court is empowered to direct orders to the parent of a dependent child or ward of the court as the court may deem "necessary and proper for the best interests of or for the rehabilitation of the minor," including orders concerning education. (Ibid.)