Case No.: 3:15-MD-02670-DMS-MDD Case No. 3:16-cv-01226 Case No. 3:18-cv-02212 Case No. 3:15-cv-02787
[…] Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 729, 97 S.Ct. 2061, 52 L.Ed.2d 707 (1977). There, the Supreme Court stated that allowing suits by indirect purchasers would permit "potential plaintiffs at each level in the distribution chain . . . to assert conflicting claims . . . by contending that the entire overcharge was absorbed at that particular level in the chain." Id. at 737, 97 S.Ct. 2061. Some states, including California, have enacted post-Illinois Brick legislation that allows for indirect purchaser recovery. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a) ("[An] action [under the Cartwright Act] may be brought by any person who is injured . . . regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant."). Other states, such as South Carolina, follow federal precedent. See In re Wiring Device Antitrust Litig., 498 F. Supp. 79, 87 (E.D.N.Y. 1980) (noting the "South Carolina policy that state antitrust laws be interpreted consistently with federal antitrust precedent").