In re Ozark Air Lines, Inc.
[…] In the Response, St. Clair argues that Section 44107 of the Act is not applicable and that its security interest in the Collateral was properly perfected under state law. St. Clair asserts that the Collateral was "inventory" "not attributable to any specific plane[,]" and that its security interest in the inventory was properly perfected by filing a financing statement under the Uniform Commercial Code. See Response at 10-11.

Section 44107(a)(2)(D) requires that instruments executed for security purposes that affect interest in "spare parts maintained by or for an air carrier holding a certificate issued under section 44705 of this title" be recorded in the central recording system established by the FAA. See 49 U.S.C. § 44107(a)(2)(D); see also Avair, Inc. v. Fairchild Aircraft Corp. (In re Avair, Inc.), 98 B.R. 261, 265 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 1998) (security agreements affecting spare aircraft parts must be filed with the FAA).