In re Ozark Air Lines, Inc.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1110.

Section 1110 applies only to collateral that is aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, appliances, and spare parts, as such terms are defined by the Federal Aviation Act. See 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a). While St. Clair argued that the Collateral was "inventory," rather than spare parts, and not subject to the exclusive recording requirements of the Federal Aviation Act, St. Clair contends that it should prevail under Section 1110, which only applies to "an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, or spare part (as defined in section 40102 of title 49)[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (emphasis added).

St. Clair relies on California Chieftan v. Air Vermont, Inc.