In re Ozark Air Lines, Inc.
[…] W.D. Va. 1998) (security agreements affecting spare aircraft parts must be filed with the FAA). In Avair, the court concluded that the Act "requires the recordation of every instrument executed for security purposes affecting the title to or interest in spare parts maintained by or on behalf of a certificated air carrier[.]" Avair, 98 B.R. at 264-65 (emphasis added). Perfection of a security interest in an inventory of aircraft parts (other than engines and propellers) which are not attributable to any particular plane and not held as "spare parts" by or for an "air carrier" is governed by Article 9. See In re AVCentral, Inc., 289 B.R. 170, 172 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2003).

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40102, "`spare part' means an accessory, appurtenance, or part of an aircraft (except an aircraft engine or propeller), aircraft engine (except a propeller), propeller, or appliance, that is to be installed at a later time in an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance." 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(43).

To support its argument that the Collateral constituted "inventory" (which may be perfected under state law), rather than spare airplane parts, St. Clair relies on AVCentral.