In re Ozark Air Lines, Inc.
[…] Under Section 544(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Trustee possesses the same rights that an ideal hypothetical lien claimant without notice possesses as of the date the bankruptcy petition is filed.See Pearson v. Salina Coffee House, Inc., 831 F.2d 1531, 1532 (10th Cir. 1987). Thus, under Section 544(a)(1), the Trustee has priority over St. Clair's unperfected lien on the Collateral.

There is no material difference between the relevant provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted by Oklahoma and Illinois. Accordingly, choice of law is not outcome determinative.

Section 9-322 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by Oklahoma, Illinois and Missouri, entitled "Priorities among conflicting security interest in and agricultural liens on same collateral" provides that a "perfected security interest or agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest or agricultural lien." 12A O.S. § 1-9-322[ 12A-1-9-322]; 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-322; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.9-322. All citations to state statutes herein refer to the statute that was in effect as of January 23, 2004 (the bankruptcy petition date), unless otherwise noted.

Section 1110 is Not Applicable in Chapter 7