In re Owen
[…] (Cal. Code of Regs., title 15, § 2402, subd. (b); In re Shaputis, supra, 44 Cal.4th at pp. 1259-1260; In re Dannenberg (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1061, 1095; In re Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 678.)

Second, we agree with the Attorney General that there is some evidence the inmate lacks insight into the events leading up to and occurring on May 15, 1983. At the outset, we address the issue of whether the board relied on the inmate’s claimed refusal to address the circumstances of offense. Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b) states in part: “The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” In a similar vein, California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 2236 states: “The facts of the crime shall be discussed with the prisoner to assist in determining the extent of personal culpability.