Case No. 22-12081-PDR
[…] Similarly, Section 3(a)(1)(A) of the Middle District of Florida Admiralty and Maritime Practice Manual states that "a judge must first review the verified complaint and any other relevant papers before the clerk issues the warrant of arrest or summons in rem. If probable cause exists, the plaintiff must prepare an order directing the clerk to issue a warrant of arrest or summons."
(District Case Doc. 10).
(District Case Doc. 14).
See 28 U.S.C. § 2464 (providing for the payment of a bond by the "claimant of the property" to repossess an arrested vessel). Subparagraph 5(b) of Supplemental Rule E for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states that "[t]he owner of any vessel may file a general bond or stipulation, with sufficient surety, to be approved by the court ... Thereupon the execution of all such process against such vessel shall be stayed so long as the amount secured by such bond or stipulation is at least double the aggregate amount claimed by plaintiffs in all actions begun and pending in which such vessel has been attached or arrested."
(Doc. 1).
(Docs. 7, 16).
(Docs. 21, 37).
(Doc. 52).
Jurisdiction
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).