Case No. 22-12081-PDR
[…] (Doc. 1).
(Docs. 7, 16).
(Docs. 21, 37).
(Doc. 52).
Jurisdiction
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). The Court has statutory authority to hear and determine this case under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and the general order of reference from the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida. S.D. Fla. Local Rule 87.2(a). Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408.
Conclusions of Law
Section 1112(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall ... dismiss a case under this chapter ... for cause ..." which includes bad faith. 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). "[T]here is no particular test for determining whether a debtor has filed a petition in bad faith." In re Phoenix Piccadilly, Ltd. , 849 F.2d 1393, 1394 (11th Cir. 1988).