In re Otter Tail Power Co.
[…] Midcontinent Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 156 FERC ¶ 61234, 2016 WL 5799957, at *3. B. State LawMinnesota's Retail-Ratemaking Authority

MPUC has the authority to regulate Minnesota public utilities. Minn. Stat. § 216B.08 (2016). If a public utility wants to increase Minnesota retail rates, the utility must file the proposed rate change with MPUC for approval. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 1 (2016). MPUC determines if the new rates are just and reasonable, giving due consideration to "the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, . . . and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property." Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 6 (2016). C. MPUC's DecisionAll-in Allocation