1164-2022
[…] FL § 5-525(f)(1); see also CJP § 3-823(e)(2).
Section 9-101 dictates that, "if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding," then the court must determine whether abuse or neglect of the child is likely under the proposed custody or visitation disposition granted to the party. FL § 9-101(a). The Court must deny the proposed disposition "[u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party," except so far as to allow appropriate supervised visitation. FL § 9-101(b).