1164-2022
[…] FL § 5-525(f)(1); see also CJP § 3-823(e)(2).
Section 9-101 dictates that, "if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding," then the court must determine whether abuse or neglect of the child is likely under the proposed custody or visitation disposition granted to the party. FL § 9-101(a). The Court must deny the proposed disposition "[u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party," except so far as to allow appropriate supervised visitation. FL § 9-101(b). Section 9-101.1, in turn, instructs that the court shall consider "evidence of abuse by a party against: (1) the other parent of the party's child; (2) the party's spouse; or (3) any child residing within the party's household, including a child other than the child who is the subject of the custody or visitation proceeding" when deciding custody or visitation issues. FL § 9-101.1(b). Further, it requires that if the court finds that "a party has committed abuse against the other parent of the party's child, the party's spouse, or any child residing within the party's household," the court shall dispose of custody or visitation to best protect "(1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and (2) the victim of the abuse." FL § 9-101.1(c).