1164-2022
[…] In re T.K., 480 Md. at 147 (citing In re M.H., 252 Md.App. 29, 43 (2021)). The Department's obligation in meeting these standards is heightened, as "[u]nlike a typical civil plaintiff, DSS is not seeking relief for itself in filing suit, but is initiating an action in the juvenile court with the purpose of advancing the child's welfare," and the court must take care that its deficiencies in persuasion or production do not redound upon the child. In re Najasha B., 409 Md. 20, 38-39 (2009).
The instructions to the juvenile court in making a disposition on a CINA petition contained in CJP § 3-819(b)(1)(i) (iii), provide, in summary, that the court shall:
• upon a finding that the child is not in need of assistance, "except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the [CINA] case"; or
• hold in abeyance a CINA finding regarding a child with a developmental disability or mental illness; or
• subject to provisions addressing "disability," find that the child is in need of assistance; and
o not change the child's custody status; or
o commit the child on terms the court deems appropriate to the custody of a parent; a relative or other individual subject to CJP § 3-819.2; or a local department, the Maryland Department of Health, or both.
Thus, CJP § 3-819 includes an exception to the rule that the juvenile court must dismiss the CINA case without further involvement when, after an adjudicatory hearing, the allegations of a CINA petition are sustained against only one parent. CJP §§ 3-819(b)(1)(i); 3-819(e).
Section CJP § 3-819(c) gives the juvenile court authority to order "additional dispositions" for a child who is determined to be CINA, including the ability to "[d]etermine custody, visitation, support, or paternity of a child in accordance with § 3-803(b) of this subtitle[.]" CJP § 3-819(c)(2).