1164-2022
[…] It is long established that the court's power to determine who shall have custody, control, and guardianship of children, "should be exercised with the paramount purpose in view of securing the welfare and promoting the best interests of the children." Barnard v. Godfrey, 157 Md. 264, 267 (1929). "When the custody of children is the question, 'the best interest[s] of the children is the paramount fact. Rights of father and mother sink into insignificance before that.'" A.A. v. Ab.D., 246 Md.App. 418, 441 (2020) (quoting Kartman v. Kartman, 163 Md. 19, 22 (1932)); see also CJP § 3-819.2 (f)(1)(ii) ("Before granting custody and guardianship under this section, the court shall consider: . . . All factors necessary to determine the best interests of the child …[.]").
The Department's argument that Mother failed to provide the Department with the hospital records reveals the Department's failure, in this case, to put the best interests of the child above all else.