1164-2022
[…] See 1975 H.B. 483, 1975 Md. Laws, Ch. 554, 2686. Among the bench and bar, this language appeared to cause some confusion as to when the determination of a child's CINA status was to take place. See Committee Note to 2001 S.B. 660, 2001 Md. Laws, Ch. 415, 2429 ("The Committee is aware that there is a school of thought that the determination of the CINA finding should be made at the adjudication hearing."). In 2001, the General Assembly settled the issue, recodifying the provision addressing disposition from CJP §3-820 to CJP §3-819, and clarifying that, at disposition, "the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA." 2001 S.B. 660, 2001 Md. Laws, Ch. 415, 2426.
This deficiency came into focus after this Court's decision in In re Russell G., 108 Md.App. 366, 370, 372 (1996).