1164-2022
[…] The Supreme Court in In re Adoption No. 12612 held that:
In the process of enacting FL § 9-101.1, the General Assembly considered "the adverse effects on children from abusive households generally, not only the psychological harm derived from witnessing violence directed against other household members, but also the greater likelihood, statistically demonstrated, that violence directed against others, including adults in the home, will eventually be directed against them as well[.]"353 Md. at 237.
Development of CJP § 3-819(e)
The juvenile court granted Father custody of O.T. in this case under CJP § 3-819(e), which states:
If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.CJP § 3-819(e).