1164-2022
[…] We start by outlining the applicable statutes and cases to better frame our discussion of the parties' contentions.
A. Legal Framework
The CINA Statutory Scheme
The General Assembly has adopted a statutory scheme to protect and further the best interests of those children who require court intervention, specifying that its purpose is to "provide the care, protection, safety, and mental and physical development" of any subject child, and to "provide for a program of services and treatment consistent with the child's best interests and the promotion of the public interest[.]" CJP § 3-802(a)(1) and (2). Attentive to the fundamental constitutional right of parents to raise their children, the General Assembly also specified that the purpose of the statute is to "conserve and strengthen the child's family ties and to separate a child from the child's parents only when necessary for the child's welfare[.]" CJP § 3-802(a)(3). The statute holds the "parents of children found to be in need of assistance responsible for remedying the circumstances that required the court's intervention[.]" CJP § 3-802(a)(4). The State's obligation to protect a child in need of assistance is described as: "providing services to assist the parents with remedying the circumstances that required the court's intervention[,]" and "[i]f necessary [] remov[ing] a child from the child's home, to secure for the child custody, care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which the child's parents should have given[.]" CJP § 3-802(a)(5) and (6). The General Assembly has identified that the law is intended to "achieve a timely, permanent placement for the child consistent with the child's best interests." CJP § 3-802(a)(7) (emphasis added).
The "CINA Statute," Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), §§ 3-801 to 3-830, operates in tandem with Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl.