In re Ormond
[…] Id. Once it is determined that state law conditions precedent have been fulfilled and attorney's fees should otherwise be awarded under state law, "federal courts must then determine whether the amount of fees is reasonable under federal law." Id. Courts may then "inquire into whether the services in question were reasonably required under the circumstances." Id.

North Carolina law allows for the recovery of reasonable attorney's fees incurred in connection with collection of a debt, when the note provides for such recovery. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.2 provides in part:

Obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following provisions:
(1) If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorneys' fees in some specific percentage of the "outstanding balance" as herein defined, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said "outstanding balance" owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.