Case No. ML 12-2317 CAS (JEMx)
[…] Gascho v. Global Fitness Holdings, LLC, 863 F. Supp. 2d 677, 698 - 699 (S.D. Ohio 2012) (criticizing the decision in Bower); Holbrook v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp., 2012 WL 3801725, 4 (N.D. Ohio 2012) ("Cases in this District have not adopted the Bower interpretation of the ODTPA"). The Court therefore concludes that consumers cannot maintain a claim for relief under the ODTPA, and consequently finds that plaintiffs' ODTPA claim should be dismissed.
The Court next considers plaintiffs' claim under the OCSPA. Ohio Revised Code § 1345.09, which recognizes a private right of action to enforce the OCSPA, provides:
For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:Here, plaintiff has asserted claims under §§ (A) and (B).
(A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action,
rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages.
(B) Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages . . .
Defendants argue that plaintiffs' § (A) claim fails because that section only allows consumers to recover "in an individual action." In response plaintiffs argue that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23 determines whether they may pursue a class claim, not state law.