Case No. ML 12-2317 CAS (JEMx)
[…] Defendants next argue that plaintiffs' claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability should be dismissed because it impermissibly conflates the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. In reply, plaintiffs maintain that they are only alleging a claim for violation of the implied warranty of merchantability.
The Court finds that the FACC states a claim for violation of the implied warranty of merchantability. The implied warranty of merchantability is set out in UCC § 2-314. Specifically, UCC § 2-314(2) provides that goods are merchantable only if, among other things, they "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Plaintiffs' complaint alleges that the none of the products were merchantable because they were not fit to eliminate pathogens, which was the ordinary purpose for which they were used.