In re Order Promulgating Amendments to the Rules Evidence
[…] Thus, while we agree that adopting a specific privilege-waiver rule is prudent, we limit Rule 502 as adopted here to the judicial proceedings over which we exercise the responsibility to establish rules that govern the admission of evidence. See State v. Willis, 332 N.W.2d 180, 184 (Minn. 1983) (explaining that we "[i]nherently . . . have the power to establish rules of evidence"); see also Minn. Stat. § 480.0591, subd. 1 (2016) ("The Supreme Court may promulgate rules of evidence regulating all evidentiary matters in civil and criminal actions in all courts of the state.").

Second, we agree that Rule 404(b) will benefit from greater clarity in the notice that must be provided when the prosecutor intends to offer other-crimes evidence. See Minn.