04-24-00208-CV
[…] App.-San Antonio, May 16, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op) ("A parent's illegal drug use supports a finding that termination of the parent-child relationship is in the best interest of the child.").
Kelley also testified that J.L.W. did not comply with the drug testing and treatment requirements of his service plan. While J.L.W. is not an appellant here, the evidence showed he and A.F. were still a couple and shared a residence at the time of trial. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(8) (trial court may consider history of substance abuse by "child's family or others who have access to the child's home").
Furthermore, after O.L.W. was born and the Department removed him, A.F. did not submit to the random drug tests required by her service plan and the court's temporary order following adversary hearing.