In re O.L.K.
[…] ¶17 In addition, nothing in the relevant statutes suggests that evidence of an overt act may not come from the professional person. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA, states that imminent threat of injury must be proved by overt acts or omissions, and § 53-21-126(4), MCA, states that" [t]he professional person may testify as to the ultimate issue of whether the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment. This testimony is insufficient unless accompanied by evidence from the professional person or others that. . . there is an imminent threat.. . ." (Emphasis added.) A professional person may testify in their expert capacity, as well as in a lay witness capacity, based on their personal knowledge of the matter.