In re O.L.K.
[…] In re C.K., 2017 MT 69, ¶ 12, 387 Mont. 127, 391 P.3d 735 (citations omitted). To safeguard against the "calamitous effect" of an erroneous deprivation of liberty and damage to a person's reputation, courts must strictly adhere to the statutory standards of proof, procedural requirements, and substantive criteria set forth by statute. In re C.K., ¶ 12 (citations omitted).

¶12 In involuntary commitment deteiminations, the district court first considers whether the respondent suffers from a mental disorder to a reasonable degree of medical certainty. Section 53-21-126(1)-(2), MCA. The court then determines whether the respondent requires commitment based on several potential bases including "whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent's acts or omissions." Section 53-21-126(1)(c), MCA.

¶13 The State must show an imminent threat of injury to self or others by "overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent's present condition." Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. The overt act must be proven by evidence "separate from the professional person's testimony." In re C.V., 2016 MT 307, ¶ 21, 385 Mont. 429, 384 P.3d 1048.

¶14 O.L.K. does not contest the finding of his Bipolar I diagnosis.