In re Oliver
[…] As the time for any "party in interest" to object to exemptions under § 522(q) does not, per Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4003(b)(3), expire until the case is closed, abandonment will be under § 554(c) incident to case closure. The motion to compel abandonment under § 554(b) is DENIED.

Facts

Chapter 7 debtor Todd Oliver elected to exempt his residence in Soda Springs, Placer County, California, for $626,400 under new California exemptions effective in 2021.

Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 704.730 provides:

(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following:

(1) The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000).

(2) Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000).

(b) The amounts specified in this section shall adjust annually for inflation, beginning on January 1, 2022, based on the change in the annual California Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the prior fiscal year, published by the Department of Industrial Relations.

Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 704.730 (2021). The 2022 adjusted exemption range is $312,200 to $626,400; in 2023, $339,196 to $678,391.

He valued the property at $825,000, subject to consensual liens of $379,155 and to two judgment liens totaling $134,339.