In re Oliver
[…] In general, the claimant of the exemption has the burden of proof of entitlement to a homestead exemption. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 703.580(b).

Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 703.580(b) provides:

(b) At a hearing under this section, the exemption claimant has the burden of proof.

Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 703.580(b).

The burden, however, is on the objector if the records of the county tax assessor reflect a property tax claim of homeowners exemption or disabled veterans exemption. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 704.780(a)(1). 2

Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 704.780(a)(1) provides:

(1) If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is a current homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse, the judgment creditor has the burden of proof that the dwelling is not a homestead. If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is not a current homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse, the burden of proof that the dwelling is a homestead is on the person who claims that the dwelling is a homestead.

Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 704.780(a)(1).

In the context of § 522(q), after it is established there is entitlement to a homestead exemption, an objector asserting the § 522(q) exemption cap has the burden to prove the predicate for capping the exemption.