In re Olivacce
[…] Eist, 417 Md. 545, 562 (2011). See also Health Occ. § 15-205(c)(3)(ii) ("The Board may . . . [i]nvestigate any conduct that may be cause for disciplinary action under this title."); Solomon v. Bd. of Physician Quality Assurance, 132 Md.App. 447, 453 ("There is no dispute that the Board has a right to investigate an alleged violation of the Act upon the receipt of a written complaint[.]"), cert. denied, 360 Md. 275 (2000). Incidental to its authority to conduct such investigations, the Board possesses the power to subpoena medical records in furtherance thereof. See Health Occ. § 14-206(a) ("[T]he Board may issue subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with . . . any hearings or proceedings before it."). See also Solomon, 132 Md.App. at 454 ("Nor is there any dispute that the Board has the authority to issue subpoenas in furtherance of an investigation.").