In re Olivacce
[…] It concluded that her "failure to review her records in sufficient detail to notice these significant omissions constitute[d] a failure to cooperate" in violation of Health Occ. § 15-314(a)(33). Accordingly, the Board issued a public reprimand and imposed a fine of $2,500.

Ms. Olivacce sought judicial review of the Board's decision in the circuit court pursuant to Health Occ. § 15-315(b). Following a hearing, the circuit court entered an order reversing the failure-to-cooperate sanctions. The Board appealed from that judgment.

Health Occ. § 15-315(b) provides:

(b) Appeals. - (1) Any licensee who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Board or a disciplinary panel under this subtitle may take a direct judicial appeal.
(2) The appeal shall be as provided for judicial review of the final decision in Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.

In so doing, the court determined that "there was insufficient evidence in this record from which the Board could have concluded that [Ms. Olivacce]'s review of the medical records as they were presented to her was inadequate."