In re Olivacce
[…] When issued a subpoena for medical records by a health professional licensing board or disciplinary panel for purposes of a disciplinary investigation, moreover, health care providers are statutorily required to comply therewith. See Md. Code (1982, 2023 Repl. Vol.), § 4-306(b) of the Health-General Article ("HG"). See also Eist, 417 Md. at 564 ("[W]hen the Board is investigating a complaint against a health care provider and subpoenas certain medical records in his or her possession, the health care provider is required to provide the medical records to the Board[.]").

HG § 4-306(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
* * *
(2) . . . to health professional licensing and disciplinary boards, in accordance with a subpoena for medical records for the sole purpose of an investigation regarding:
(i) Licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional[]

The plain language of the phrase "to cooperate with a[n] . . . investigation conducted by the Board" implies "cooperating" with the Board, itself, as such an investigation is performed under its authority and direction.