In re Olivacce
[…] Health Occ. § 15-314(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Grounds. - Subject to the hearing provisions of § 15-315 of this subtitle, a disciplinary panel, on the affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, may reprimand any physician assistant, place any physician assistant on probation, or suspend or revoke a license if the physician assistant:
* * *
(33) Fails to cooperate with a lawful investigation conducted by the Board or a disciplinary panel[.]

Health Occ. § 15-101(i-1) defines "[disciplinary panel" as "a disciplinary panel of the Board established under § 14-401 of this title." Health Occ. § 14-401(a), in turn, establishes "two disciplinary panels through which allegations of grounds for disciplinary action against . . . an allied health professional"-including physician assistants-"shall be resolved." Compare Health Occ. § 14-101(a)(1) ("'Allied health professional' means an individual licensed by the Board under . . . Title 15 of this article."), with Health Occ. § 15-101(o) ("'Physician assistant' means an individual who is licensed under this title to practice medicine with physician supervision."). The chair of the Board is required to assign each Board member to one of the two disciplinary panel, Health Occ. § 14-401(a), such that each panel "consist[s] of11 Board members." Health Occ. § 14-401(b).