In re Olivacce
[…] We find further support for this interpretation of Health Occ. § 15-314(a)(33) when we consider the provision in the historical context of related enactments addressing similar subject matters and employing identical language. Health Occ. § 15-314 is among thirty sections in the Health Occupations Article that authorize a health occupations board to sanction the professionals whom it regulates for failing to cooperate with its investigations. Of those provisions, only two include an explicit mens rea element. Specifically, Health Occ. §§ 4-315 and 13-316 authorize the imposition of sanctions against dentists and physical therapists, respectively, who "[w]illfully and without legal justification, fail[] to cooperate with a lawful investigation conducted by the Board[.]" Health Occ. §§ 4-315(a)(34) and 13-316(24) (emphasis added). The twenty-eight others do not.