In re Olivacce
[…] Which meaning applies depends, of course, upon the context in which the verb is used. Here, only the compliance aspect squares with the hierarchical dynamic inherent in the Board-conducted investigations to which Health Occ. § 15-314(a)(33) relates.

The General Assembly has vested the Board-and by extension disciplinary panels-with broad authority both "to take disciplinary action against health care providers" and "to investigate allegations of conduct warranting disciplinary action[.]" Md. State Bd. of Physicians v. Eist, 417 Md. 545, 562 (2011). See also Health Occ. § 15-205(c)(3)(ii) ("The Board may . . . [i]nvestigate any conduct that may be cause for disciplinary action under this title."); Solomon v. Bd. of Physician Quality Assurance, 132 Md.App. 447, 453 ("There is no dispute that the Board has a right to investigate an alleged violation of the Act upon the receipt of a written complaint[.]"), cert. denied, 360 Md. 275 (2000).