In re Ohio Valley Amusement Co.
[…] In the ordinary course of its business, the Debtor maintained four bank accounts: (1) an "operating" account, (2) a "state" account (3) a "location" account, and (4) a "payroll" account. At the end of April 2006, the Debtor's bank records reflect that the "operating" account had a negative balance of $34,410, the "state" account had $1,611, the "location" account had $141,643, and the "payroll" account only had $1,426.

This "state" account appears to be the bank account required by W. Va. Code § 29-22B-1401, which mandates that each video lottery licensed permit holder "maintain in its bank account an amount equal to or greater than the Lottery Commission's share of the gross terminal income from its operation of video lottery machines. . . ." The State Lottery Commission has the right to electronically transfer those funds out of the account on dates established by the Commission.