In re of Major v. Auto Collisions Splty, W.C. No
[…] At the hearing the claimant sought a reclining chair and a king size mattress based on the opinion of a treating physician. The ALJ found that the claimant failed to establish that it was more probably true than not that a reclining chair and a king size mattress were reasonable and necessary medical benefits designed to provide therapeutic relief from the effects of the claimant's industrial injury back injury. The claimant appealed.

Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2008 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Every employer, regardless of said employer's method of insurance, shall furnish such, medical . . . hospital, and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatus as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.

In order for an apparatus to be compensable under this section, it must be "medical" in nature, "incidental" to obtaining necessary medical treatment, see Kuziel v. Pet Fair, Inc. 931 P.2d 521 ((Colo.App. 1996), or provide therapeutic relief from the effects of the injury.