IN RE OF CITY OF SYRACUSE INDUS. DEV. AGCY
[…] The Access Order is to remain in effect until respondent completes its remediation or until further order of the court.

We agree with SIDA that the court erred in directing that the condemned property be subject to the Access Order, and we therefore modify the order accordingly. The court thereby limited the property interests to be acquired by SIDA by making the acquisition subject to a continuing easement and thus exceeded its authority under EDPL 402(B). Pursuant to section 402(B), "[i]n all acquisitions under supreme court jurisdiction provided in [EDPL 501(B)], the condemnor, prior to filing an acquisition map within the time prescribed by [EDPL 401], shall obtain an order to acquire such property and for permission to file such map by presentation of a verified petition to the supreme court in the judicial district where the real property to be acquired or any part thereof, is situated, in accordance with the [statutorily prescribed] procedure . . ." Such procedure generally involves the filing, service and publication of various documents, including a property description and an acquisition map delineating the property and interests sought to be appropriated, as well as the aforementioned petition