2160995 2160996
[…] Code 1975 (requiring, among other things, annual permanency hearings for the purpose of determining a permanency plan for a child removed from his or her home).
On February 16, 2017, DHR filed petitions to terminate the parental rights of the mother and the father to A.S.H. and T.K.H. On April 26, 2017, after a trial, the juvenile court entered orders that terminated the parental rights of the mother and the father to both children and placed the children in DHR's permanent legal custody.
On August 21, 2017, the juvenile court held a hearing ("the permanency review hearing") pursuant to § 12–15–321, Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "Where the juvenile court has terminated the parental rights and has placed legal custody of the child with the Department of Human Resources ..., the juvenile court, at least annually, shall review the circumstances of the child to determine what efforts have been made to achieve permanency for the child." On August 25, 2017, the juvenile court entered substantively similar orders in the children's cases, providing, in part:
With minor alterations, we have quoted the order entered in A.S.H.'s case.