2160995 2160996
[…] Ex parte McInnis, 820 So.2d 795 (Ala. 2001)...."
Ex parte A.M.P., 997 So.2d 1008, 1014 (Ala. 2008). Mandamus is the appropriate remedy to compel a trial court to vacate an interlocutory order for lack of jurisdiction. See Ex parte Flint Constr. Co., 775 So.2d 805, 808 (Ala. 2000) ("[A] lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, and ... the question of subject-matter jurisdiction is reviewable by a petition for a writ of mandamus.").
Discussion
In its petition, DHR contends that it has the exclusive authority under § 12–15–320(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, to determine the children's permanency plan and that the juvenile court has no jurisdiction to order certain relief against DHR in the August 25 permanency review orders. Pursuant to § 12–15–320(b)(1), "[a]n order of the juvenile court which terminates parental rights and awards permanent legal custody to the Department of Human Resources ... shall mean that the Department of Human Resources ... shall have authority to make permanent plans for the child, including the authority to place for adoption and consent to adoption."