2160995 2160996
[…] Accordingly, DHR is entitled to the issuance of a writ of mandamus on this issue.
Although it is unclear what recourse a juvenile court has once it determines, pursuant to § 12–15–321, that a department of human resources has not exerted appropriate efforts aimed at achieving permanency for a child in its permanent legal custody, we are not called upon to answer that question, which is a question better answered by the legislature.
DHR next argues that the permanency review orders are "in conflict with the mandates of the Foster Parents' Bill of Rights" contained in § 38–12A–2, Ala. Code 1975. Section 38–12A–2 provides that "[t]he Department of Human Resources shall ensure that each foster parent shall have all of the ... rights" enumerated within that section. That section does not create a duty of the juvenile court with respect to foster parents. See, e.g., B.V. v. Davidson, 77 So.3d 1187, 1194 (Ala. Civ.