2160995 2160996
[…] We further note that, to the extent DHR attempts to raise a challenge on behalf of the children's foster parents, we will not consider that argument. See Ex parte Izundu, 568 So.2d 771, 772 (Ala. 1990) (holding that an individual does not have standing to assert the rights of a third party).
DHR next argues that the permanency review orders, insofar as they order Nancy Buckner, the Commissioner of the State Department of Human Resources ("the Commissioner"), to perform certain duties, are in conflict with § 38–2–3, Ala. Code 1975, which establishes the office and duties of the DHR Commissioner, and the separation-of-powers doctrine of the Alabama Constitution.
The Commissioner is "the executive and administrative officer of the state department and shall exercise all the rights, powers, duties and authority vested in the state department." § 38–2–3(b).