2160995 2160996
[…] In his answer, the guardian ad litem asserts that § 12–15–321"provides a check on the executive power of [DHR] in order to monitor children where their parent's parental rights have been terminated." The guardian ad litem further asserts that, pursuant to § 12–15–101(a), Ala. Code 1975, the juvenile court has a duty to facilitate the care and protection of children and that, pursuant to § 12–15–321, the juvenile court exercised its authority to ensure that DHR follows its own policies.
Section 12–15–101(a) provides that the purpose of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12–15–101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, "is to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children who come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, while acknowledging the responsibility of the juvenile court to preserve the public peace and security."
In Ex parte Alabama Department of Human Resources, 154 So.3d 1060 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014) (abrogated on other grounds by S.H. v. Macon County Department of Human Resources, 195 So.3d 311 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015) ), relied upon by DHR, this court explained: