In re of
[…] " In re J.A.A., 175 N.C.App. 66, 72, 623 S.E.2d 45, 49 (2005) (citation omitted). The decision whether to conduct such an inquiry is firmly within the discretion of the trial court. In re J.R.W., ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 765 S.E.2d 116, 119 (2014).

IV. Analysis

Respondent argues once the trial court determined Respondent required a GAL, the hearing could not proceed without Respondent's GAL present. We agree.

"On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A–1, Rule 17." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–602(c) (2013). Rule 17 sets forth the procedures for appointment of a GAL for an incompetent person. N.C. Gen Stat. § 35A–1101 defines "incompetent" as it relates to an adult as one who "lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property...." N.C. Gen Stat. § 35A–1101(7) (2013).

In the adjudication and disposition orders, the trial court stated it had determined Respondent required a GAL and appointed one for her. The trial court made this determination "[a]s a result of her harmful behavior" during the disposition hearing.