In re O.D.S.
[…] In re Clark, 72 N.C. App. 118, 124, 323 S.E.2d 754, 758 (1984) (citation omitted).

Under N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1), the trial court may terminate the parental rights to a juvenile upon a finding that the parent has neglected the juvenile. "The juvenile shall be deemed to be . . . neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101." Id. A neglected juvenile is defined, in relevant part, as "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker. . . . In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile . . . lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2015).