In re Appeal of Ocean Isle Palms LLC
[…] Id. at 401, 128 S.E.2d at 857. The County's argument is overruled.

Propriety of Summary Judgment

In the alternative, the County argues that summary judgment was improper because there were genuine issues of material fact as to whether the County's 2007 Schedule of Values was misapplied. We agree.

In non-revaluation years (such as 2008 for the County), adjustments to valuations can be made only for one of the six reasons specified in section 105–287(a). Here, the County asserted that its 2008 adjustments to Ocean Isle's valuations were to “[c]orrect an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county's most recent general reappraisal[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–287(a)(2).

There is no dispute that, in all respects pertinent to this appeal, the 2007 Schedule of Values is no different from earlier schedules of values used by the County in previous general reappraisals.