In re Appeal of Ocean Isle Palms LLC
[…] What did change in 2007 was the nature of the comparison sales to which the condition factor was applied—before 2007, the comparison sales were largely of developed lots, while during the 2007 reappraisal, the comparison sales were of undeveloped lots. According to the County, the appraiser erred in applying the “condition factor” to Ocean Isle's undeveloped lots in 2007 because the resulting tax values were not the true values of the lots. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–283 (2011) (“All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words “true value” shall be interpreted as meaning market value....”).

The County's 2007 Schedule of Values quotes the language of section 105–283 as the basis for the County's appraisal standards.