In re Appeal of Ocean Isle Palms LLC
[…] In re Allred, 351 N.C. 1, 4, 519 S.E.2d 52, 54 (1999). Counties of our State must conduct county-wide revaluations of real property every eight years or sooner, depending on the county. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–286(a) (2011). In the years following a scheduled revaluation, counties are required to carry forward the revaluations unchanged, unless there exists a lawful basis for change pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–287(a) (2011). Taxpayers may seek review of valuations through their county boards of equalization and review. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–322(g)(2) (2011) (“On request, the board of equalization and review shall hear any taxpayer who owns or controls property taxable in the county with respect to the listing or appraisal of the taxpayer's property or the property of others.”). Taxpayers can appeal the decisions of their county boards of equalization and review to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission, so long as they comply with the relevant time limitations and other requirements:

The County conducted general reappraisals in 2007 and 2011.