In re Nys
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a) - (b)(1)(B). Neither § 1322 nor § 1325 mandate the determination of the value of a secured creditor's collateral prior to confirmation of a proposed plan.

Debtors suggest that the form language of subsection B(3) of the MFP does violence to the intent of § 1327, in that it impairs the finality of the order of confirmation. This may appear to be true, but, while the res judicata effect of § 1327 is laudable and important, the Court is of the opinion that establishing the value of property was not an intended purpose of that statute.

Section 1327(a) provides in pertinent part: "The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a).

In addition to the mandatory provisions of § 1322, in the Chapter 13 plan, a debtor may: