Index No. 40000/1988 Index No. 190293/2011 Index No. 190311/2011 Index No. 190294/2011 Index No. 190262/2011 Index No. 190215/2011 Index No. 190299/2011
[…] In fact, the negotiated provisions of the CMO are in harmony with the CPLR and New York's Uniform Rules for Trial Courts. In terms of trial preferences, the overwhelming majority of the NYCAL in-extremis plaintiffs would ordinarily be entitled to a trial preference pursuant to CPLR 3403. Considering the stated objectives of the CMO and the inordinate number of NYCAL cases in this court alone it is of no moment that the CMO creates two in-extremis clusters each year. This court has always provided as many trial preferences as its diverse calendars demand.
CPLR 3403(a)(4) and (a)(6) respectively provide that the court shall give a trial preference "in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years" and in "an action to recover damages for personal injuries where the plaintiff is terminally ill and alleges that such terminal illness is a result of the conduct, culpability or negligence of the defendant."