IN RE NUNN
[…] Shedd Co. v. Bank of Brattleboro, 32 Vt. 709, 717 (1860).

Bankruptcy Courts are courts of equity. They are the gatekeepers of the fair allocation of assets to creditors. As such, when faced with facts which demand a remedy for inequitable conduct they have fashioned various exceptions to marshaling's technical requirements of two or more funds, one of which would otherwise be considered a non-asset asset.

* * * *

Montana Code Annotated section 31-2-105 provides:

Relative rights of different creditors. Where a creditor is entitled to resort to each of several funds for the satisfaction of his claim and another person has an interest in or is entitled as a creditor to resort to some but not all of them, the latter may require the former to seek satisfaction from those funds to which the latter has no such claim, so far as it can be done without impairing the right of the former to complete satisfaction and without doing injustice to third persons.

See, also, Witbart v. Witbart, 204 Mont. 446, 666 P.2d 1217 (1983), applying such code provision without discussion of marshaling principles.

In Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Center Wholesale, Inc., et al.