IN RE NUNN
[…] The 5 day period between December 10, 2005, and December 15, 2005, did not leave the parties sufficient time to conduct an auction of the property, unless of course Gateway Economic Development Corporation would have taken steps to begin posting notices of the auction at the time the Stipulation was approved with the thought that the auction could be cancelled at the last minute if Debtors were successful in selling the property.

Several statutes require certain notice periods before a forced sale or auction shall occur. Mont. Code Ann. § 71-1-224 provides under mortgage law that "[r]eal estate sold under a power of sale given and contained in a mortgage of real estate . . . shall be advertised for sale at least 30 days before the date fixed for such sale[.]" Similarly, under the Small Tract Financing Act of Montana, at least a 120-day notice is required with "[a] copy of the notice of sale [being] published in a newspaper of general circulation published in any county in which the property or some part thereof is situated, at least once each week