IN RE NUNN
[…] Debtors may, nonetheless, be successful in avoiding any judgment liens that Commtech Services, Inc., Mountain West Bank, the Montana Nursing Association and Centron Services have against Debtors' 5 acre parcel of real property, to the extent that Debtors can establish that the property is indeed their homestead and to the extent that Debtors can show that said homestead exemption is impaired.

At the hearing, the parties indicated that this case involved the marshaling of assets. With respect to the marshaling of assets, Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-105 provides:

Relative rights of different creditors. Where a creditor is entitled to resort to each of several funds for the satisfaction of his claim and another person has an interest in or is entitled as a creditor to resort to some but not all of them, the latter may require the former to seek satisfaction from those funds to which the latter has no such claim, so far as it can be done without impairing the right of the former to complete satisfaction and without doing injustice to third persons.

This Court addressed the doctrine of marshaling In re Murdock, 134 B.R. 417, 422, 10 Mont. B.R. 178, 182-185 (Bankr. Mont. 1991):

In an exhaustive analysis of the doctrine of marshaling, In re Vermont Toy Works, Inc., 82 B.R. 258, 290 (Bankr.Vt. 1987), applying Vermont law holds: