In re N.R
[…] (5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;

(6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2007). Additionally, "[i]f the court appoints an individual guardian of the person . . ., the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2007); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2007) (requiring the trial court to "verify that the person . . . being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the . . . appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile").

Here, the trial court made the following pertinent findings of fact:

14. [Petitioner] has expressed the following concerns about the financial stability of [Respondent] and Mr. J. On one occasion when the social worker visited the home, there was no electricity.