In re N.R
[…] Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(b)).

While Respondent is correct that the trial court changed the permanent plan of the minor children to guardianship, the trial court was not required to make any findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a) or (b). The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a) and (b) only apply to orders "placing [or continuing the placement of] a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a), (b) (2007). Likewise, the permanency planning statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2007), provides only that, "[i]f the court continues the juvenile's placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B-507 shall apply to any order entered under this section."

Here, the trial court changed the permanent plan of N.R. and Z.R. to guardianship with the children's paternal grandparents. The court did not place or continue the placement of custody of the children with a county department of social services and thus N.C. Gen.