In re N.R
[…] "Only where guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile may a court not terminate the guardianship or reintegrate the minor into a parent's home, absent a finding that the relationship between the juvenile and the guardian is no longer in the juvenile's best interest, the guardian is unfit, negligent, or unable to continue." Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(b)).

While Respondent is correct that the trial court changed the permanent plan of the minor children to guardianship, the trial court was not required to make any findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a) or (b). The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a) and (b) only apply to orders "placing [or continuing the placement of] a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a), (b) (2007). Likewise, the permanency planning statute, N.C. Gen.