In re N.R
[…] It is well established that subject matter jurisdiction over a juvenile abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding attaches with the filing of a properly verified petition, not the entry of a nonsecure custody order. In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 792 (2006) ("A trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over all stages of a juvenile case is established when the action is initiated with the filing of a properly verified petition.").

Furthermore, the nonsecure custody orders at issue are not invalid as Respondent contends. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508 (2007) provides:

All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by G.S. 7B-501, 7B-503, and 7B-504 may be made by telephone when other means of communication are impractical. All written orders pursuant to telephonic communication shall bear the name and the title of the person communicating by telephone, the signature and the title of the official entering the order, and the hour and the date of the authorization.

Here, the orders for nonsecure custody were entered by Magistrate Judge E.A. Miller. In filling out the orders, Magistrate Judge Miller listed the name and the title of the person authorizing the entry of the order by telephone (Judge R. Faircloth), the signature and the title of the official entering the order (E.A. Miller — Magistrate), and the hour and the date of the authorization (10-2-06 at 5:10 AM). The orders for nonsecure custody comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508.

Respondent argues that "E.A. Miller" is not a valid signature because it does not include Magistrate Miller's full legal name.