Case No. 17-12913-JNF
[…] The claim for reimbursement then depended upon the Debtor's conduct in failing to remove his personal property from the Millbrook Road property which occurred post-conversion.
In this regard, the Court notes that Debtor's counsel represented that he was paying storage charges owed to Triple M. The Court also notes that the Debtor, who is a building contractor, claimed exemptions in a Ford F350 Super Cab truck and $48,546.67 in an annuity fund.
Sections 3 and 4 of Chapter 239 of Massachusetts General Laws governing summary process eviction proceedings provide guidance for determining the issue. Section 3 provides in pertinent part:
Except as hereinafter provided, if the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession, he shall have judgment and execution for possession and costs, and, if rent is claimed as provided in section two and found due, the judgment and execution shall include the amount of the award. If the
plaintiff becomes nonsuit or fails to prove his right to possession, the defendant shall have judgment and execution for costs.Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 239, § 3 (emphasis supplied). Section 4 provides in pertinent part:
At least forty-eight hours prior to serving or levying upon an execution issued on a judgment for the plaintiff for possession of land or tenements rented or leased for dwelling purposes, the officer serving or levying upon the execution shall give the defendant written notice that at a specified date and time he will serve or levy upon the execution and that at that time he will physically remove the defendant and his personal possessions from the premises if the defendant has not prior to that time vacated the premises voluntarily.
(a) If an officer, serving an execution issued on a judgment for the plaintiff for possession of land or tenements, removes personal property, belonging to a person other than the plaintiff, from the land or tenements, he shall forthwith cause it to be stored for the benefit of the owners thereof.