No. 2302
[…] It is generally presumed "that it is in the best interest of children to remain in the care and custody of their parents." Rashawn H. at 495. That presumption, however, "may be rebutted upon a showing either that the parent is 'unfit' or that 'exceptional circumstances' exist which would make continued custody with the parent detrimental to the best interest of the child." Id.
F.L. § 5-323(b) gives juvenile courts the authority to terminate an individual's parental rights. It provides:
Authority. — If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile
court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.
The factors that a court must consider in determining the child's best interest are set forth in F.L. § 5-323(d):
Considerations. — Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in ruling on a petition for guardianship of a child, a juvenile court shall give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests, including:
(1)(i) all services offered to the parent before the child's placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional;
(ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and
(iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any;
(2) the results of the parent's effort to adjust the parent's circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child's best interests for the child to be returned to the parent's home, including:
(i) the extent to which the parent has maintained regular contact with:
1. the child;(ii) the parent's contribution to a reasonable part of the child's care and support, if the parent is financially able to do so;
2. the local department to which the child is committed; and
3. if feasible, the child's caregiver;