No. CV-23-0149
[…] "As may be provided by law, the county court, the surrogate's court, [and] the family court... may transfer any action or proceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it, to any other court, except the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties" (NY Const, art VI, § 19 [h]). "Each court shall exercise jurisdiction over any action or proceeding transferred to it pursuant to this section" (NY Const, art VI, § 19 [j]; but see Matter of Julie G. v Yu-Jen G., 81 A.D.3d 1079, 1080 [3d Dept 2011]).
Transfer to "any other court" includes transfer from one family court to a family court in another county (see Matter of Dana Marie E., 123 Misc.2d 112, 124 [Fam Ct, Queens County 1983]).