No. 02-82350, Adv. No. 02-8167
[…] The DEBTOR was not acting as a conduit and the general rule applies.
NATIONAL TOUR admits that the DEBTOR'S initial receipt of the deposits was not wrongful, ft erroneously contends that her subsequent actions with regard to those deposits may be larcenous.
NATIONAL TOUR contends that a fiduciary relationship within the meaning of Section 523(a)(4) existed between the DEBTOR and her customers based on Section 6 of the Travel Promotion Consumer Protection Act (the "Act"). 815 ILCS 420/1 et seq. Section 6 of the Act provides:
(a) A travel promoter shall deposit 90 percent of all sums received, including but not limited to those made by cash, credit card or any other method of payment, for air or sea transportation or any other services or goods offered by the travel promoter in conjunction with that transportation, directly into a trust account in a federally insured bank or savings and loan association.
(b) The trust required by this Section shall be created and maintained for the benefit of the persons paying money to the travel promoter. The travel promoter shall not in any manner encumber the corpus of such account and shall not withdraw money therefrom except: (1) in partial or full payment for the goods or services contracted for by the passengers to the carrier or person providing the other goods or services offered by the travel promoter, or (2) to make the refunds as required by this Act or provided for by written contract between the travel promoter and passengers. This Section shall not prevent the withdrawal from the trust account of any interest earned and credited to the trust account for the sole benefit of the travel promoter, after all goods and services have been provided as contracted for, or the withdrawal at that time of any other sums on deposit in that account.
815 ILCS 420/6. Section 5(a) of the Act requires the travel promoter to promptly return any deposit or prepayment in the event the transportation is cancelled through no fault of the passenger. 815 ILCS 420/5(a).